Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy sets out how Constantine Cannon and/or Constantine Cannon LLP (‘we,’ ‘us’ ‘Constantine Cannon’) uses and protects the personal information you provide to us through this website at www.constantinecannon.com and www.constantinecannon.co.uk (the ‘Website’).

Please note that you do not have to provide personal information in order to access most areas of the Website. However, in order to use certain services (such as subscription to our newsletters) you will have to provide certain personal information to us.

Information Collected

We collect personal information from you if you use any of our online forms to register for services or if you email us your details. The type of information required will be set out on the relevant page of the Website and may include your name, email address, postal address and other biographical details.

We may also collect information about your usage of our website (for example, the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com, your browser type and the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit).

This information shall be referred to in this Privacy Policy as ‘Your Information’.

Use of Your Information

We use Your Information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with access to our Website and personalising your visit to our Website;
  • administering, supporting, improving and developing our business and services;
  • dealing with your enquiries and requests for information or services, including subscriptions to newsletters;
  • maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource.

We may also use Your Information to let you know about new services, developments to our business, events that we may be holding and other similar information that may be of interest to you including invitations to attend events or conferences, newsletters and legal updates and marketing material in relation to our business and services.

We may contact you by post, telephone, as well as by e-mail as per your stated preference. If, at any time, you wish to update Your Information or if you wish to unsubscribe from receiving these notifications from us please email us at info@constantinecannon.com.

Legal Obligations

We will use Your Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, its equivalents in the European Union and applicable regulations in the United States of America. We are registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998.

When you register on the Website or email us to request information you confirm that you agree to our use of Your Information as described above and that you do not and will not consider any of the uses of Your Information described above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, its equivalents in the European Union or applicable regulations in the United States of America.

Disclosing Your Information to Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, or rent Your Information to others. We do not disclose Your Information to third parties without consent unless legally required to do so or where such disclosure is necessary to enable third parties with whom we work to assist us in providing our services to you or to respond to your enquiry.

We require these third parties to treat Your Information as fully confidential and we will always take steps to ensure that Your Information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.

Internet Transfers

Given the international scope of our business and the fact that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information involves a transmission of data on an international basis. By using this Website and providing us with Your Information either via this Website or by email, you acknowledge and agree to our using Your Information in this way.

Your Information may be shared with all of our offices, located in the United States of America and the United Kingdom, but only for the purposes described above. Your Information will only be disclosed to members of our legal and support staff who all share our commitment to treating Your Information fairly and responsibly. Please note that when you provide Your Information to us by email or via the Website, you confirm that you understand and accept that it may be accessed by our offices in countries whose laws provide various levels of protection for personal data, not always equivalent to the level of protection that may be provided in your own country.

Access Right

You have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, please write to us at Marketing Department, Constantine Cannon LLP, 1 Paternoster Square, London EC4M 7DX, United Kingdom, or if you are based in the United States of America at Marketing Department, Constantine Cannon, 335 Madison Ave., 9th Floor, New York, N.Y. 10017, USA or email us at info@constantinecannon.com marking your letter or email “Subject Access Request.” We reserve the right to make a small charge to cover our administrative expenses in responding to your request.

Security to Protect Your Information

We employ security measures to protect Your Information from being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain Your Information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device by websites you visit. We use Google Analytics cookies. These cookies help us improve our site by providing us with information about how users interact with our Website such as the number of visitors to the Website, the pages they visit and the length of time spent on the site. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All the information that the cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. You may change your browser settings to delete and block cookies. To find out how visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

By continuing to use this Website without changing your settings you consent to our use of cookies as described above.

Other Websites

This Website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours. You are responsible for checking the terms of any privacy policy when you visit any other website.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting.

Contact

If you have any comments, queries and requests relating to our use of Your Information please contact info@constantinecannon.com.

firm2